LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Caste of an orphan

(Querist) 13 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
dear all,

what will be the caste of an orphan (boy) being adopted by a couple belonging to SC.

any guidlines/ rules/ citation, please refer.

thnks & rgds
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
OBVIOUSLY S.C.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 13 March 2009
In view of Sec. 12 of the Hindu adoption and maintenance Act, the caste of the orphan becomes the caste of the adopting person. the boy is deemed to the child of that person for all the purposes except some mentioned in the section.But caste issue is not covered by the exception.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 13 March 2009
I agree with my learned friends.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
"I agree with my learned friends".
ONCE AGAIN YOU AGREE WITHOUT ANY JUSTIFICATION OR EXPLANATION PL. STOPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP IT.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 14 March 2009
yes, i agree with my learned friend-Mr palnitkar.

absolutely, the caste of adopted family.

incase, the adopted mother and father are inter caste marriage, the caste of father prevails...
Kamlesh soni (Expert) 14 March 2009
In view of Sec. 12 of the Hindu adoption and maintenance Act, the caste of the orphan becomes the caste of the adopting person. the boy is deemed to the child of that person for all the purposes except some mentioned in the section.But caste issue is not covered by the exception
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 16 March 2009
I dop agree with my Ld. friends.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query