25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

capital gain

(Querist) 12 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
i have constantly purchased jewllery from 1979 till 2008. I had recently sold my residential flat to buy a new bigger flat and used the proceeds of my flat along with my long term investment in jewellery to pay the total amount. the proceeds of the sale of jewellery were used in paying the amount to the builder in the same year i.e may2009 (sold and purchased) for the purchase of ready to move in flat for my personal use only. will i be taxed for capital gain or get exemption under long term capital gain investments in property for self use of higher consideration.

kindly advice

aryan
Abhishek Sharma (Expert) 13 December 2009
For the jewellery portion you may be taxed.
Vineet (Expert) 13 December 2009
repeated query
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 19 December 2009
repeated


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query