Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Canteen contractor - service tax

(Querist) 25 May 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Seniors,

We have engaged small canteen contractors

1) Tea Provider 2) Food provider

both the contracotrs are not having service tax numbers. In this case can we avail service from them in absence of Service Tax Number?

Thanks in anticipation.......
Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert) 25 May 2012
In case they exceed turnover more then 9 lakhs required service tax number and become liable to pay ST after 10 lahhs. Till then no problem
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 25 May 2012
agree with expert
C. P. CHUGH (Expert) 28 May 2012
Nothing more to add. Xperts advised correctly.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 29 May 2012
Nothing more to add.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query