Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cancellation of registration- is the registrar empowered?

(Querist) 22 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I would like to know whether a Registrar or Sub-Registrar is empowered under Indian Law to cancel registration of documents if such documents are found to have been registered using bogus/fake/forged support documents?
In such a situation what action can a Registrar or sub-Registrar initiate apart from cancellation of registered documents?
What other options are available to the affected people under Indian law to get speedier justice?
Advocate Rajiv Mishra (Expert) 22 February 2013
If a document once registered, Registrar or Sub-Registrar cannot cancel it ,you will have to approach the civil court to get a declaration of illegality or non-effectiveness of such document or cancellation of the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query