Can section of ipc be added

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
04 October 2012

A applied for criminal case against B; U/S 1, 2, 3 and 4 of IPC. Its a private complaint. Judge passed summoning orders U/S 2 and 3 only.
The other party has to appear, summons served. Now A wants sec1 and 4 be added while framing of charges occurs. Is it possible to press for it?
Is it possible that these sections of IPC are added


PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert)
04 October 2012

yes it is possible if it appears from the evidence before charge that a particular Section should be added court will frame charge. Moreover a charge can be amanded, added or modified at any time before pronouncement of the judgement.

kumar sachin (Expert)
04 October 2012

yes
if sufficient evidence is on record.
sections may be added

JANAK RAJ VATSA (Expert)
07 October 2012

it depends on the evidence adduced, if need for any other section is required to be added by the court

rajiv_lodhaOnline (Querist)
16 October 2012

Sec 2 & 3 for which the party B stands summoned are BAILABLE, but Sec 1 & 4 which party A plans to be added are NON BAILABLE. Is it possible to add these NON BAILABLE SECTIONS TOO assuming that we produce enough record

Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert)
05 November 2012

Yes, you can press for adding non-bailable sections at the time of framing of Charge.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x