Can named (prospective) accused represent himself or through any lawyer

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
02 July 2014

My basic question is that after filing of FR that there is no offence, at the time of considering this report i.e. at the time of taking cognizance/closing the complaint at the magistrate level, can named (prospective) accused represent himself or through any lawyer, because it is he who is going to suffer the agony of trial if cognizance is taken due to negligence at the level of Magistrate sir, or govt. lawyer i.e. some decided legal decisions are not brought to the notice of Magistrate sir. So please guide whether at the time of considering this report by the Magistrate Sir, the named accused can represent himself or through lawyer.


Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
02 July 2014

Before the issuance of process/summons the accused person has no right to appear in the criminal proceeding.

ajay sethi (Expert)
02 July 2014

only after issuance of summons can accused appear in court

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
02 July 2014

No, in absence of summons.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x