Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can lawyers get listed in directory

(Querist) 08 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, I know lawyers etc. are not allowed to advertise but I wanted to know is their any law that prevents lawyers, advocates, attorneys, solicitors etc. from getting listed in a directory ?
Actually, I have launched a social media network directory for lawyers etc. ( ) where lawyers etc. can register and display their profiles and contact details. If a person is looking for a lawyer with expertise in particular field this platform would help him to find that is suitable for him.

Is this type of platform also considered as advertising ?
Manish Singh (Expert) 08 July 2008
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 09 July 2008
The term advertisement is vague- no body knows what is advertisement and what is not. It depends upon the amount of stretch you want to applly on the term "advertisement".
Things are changing. From the beginning of this year CS were allowed to advertise. From April ownwards, CA were allowed to advertise. I think very soon advocates will be allowed to advertise.
Not allowing a professional to advertise results in lack of choices with the consumer. A consumer os legal services has every right to know as who are the persons providing services in this area of law, at this place and at this price. When such advertisement is not there, he has to believe in word of mouth (well, even this is a form of advertisement), to decide.
Restriction of advertisement is also beneficial to large firms and big lawyers- it helps them in perpetuating their monopoly- complex economics, i will explain sometime in future.
Mak (Querist) 09 July 2008
Thanks Rajesh, you have very well explained the concept. This is what we want and thats the reason we have come out with such a platform so that people can know who are the people and what is their credibility and charges etc.

I hope registering for such a platform is not considered as advertising since it is merely providing the information about the company and its contact details. But as you rightly said its a file line and difficult to define.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 09 July 2008
Bar council of India restricts adocates who are on the roll of the list maintained by the respective state bar council maintaining their ownwebsites. And the directory listing is also prohibited. There is an urgent need to do something in this regard.
Guest (Expert) 09 July 2008
But the Supreme Court of India itself in its website gives a directory of lawyers.
Mak (Querist) 09 July 2008
This is really strange, if lawyers etc. cannot be found through directory service then how can a common man find them. Suppose today I am in trouble and want to hire a lawyer that suits my budget etc. how am I supposed to find one ?

What are lawyers doing on this issue ? I hope they too are looking for a better lawyer to represent their case ;-)
Seriously something should be done regarding this issue.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :