Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can I file PIL directly n argue before HC

(Querist) 23 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Most of the govt records I sought for were missed by a govt office which are forgery, manipulation. Because it is involved in corruption. Can I file PIL directly n argue before HC without appoint advocate. I have many dox evidence
Siddharth Dev (Expert) 24 December 2018
It's better to hire an advocate because all details you must carry with yourself if you have not prepared fully on the topic it may interrupt honorable high Court and cost in Public Interest Litigation matters is higher that is why it will be proper to hire an advocate rest depends upon you @ Gopi
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 25 December 2018
Dear Sir,
Yes, it is called appearance by Party in Person (PIP). Even before Supreme Court several citizens appearing and conducting cases on the principles of Party in Person but you must be master your subject matter and relevant law.


Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.
Guest (Expert) 25 December 2018
PIL meaning is Public Interest Litigation.You Could appear in person and conduct your case of public interest. If at any personal interest is there you can not file a PIL. PIL could be filed only in High Courts of your place.
Guest (Expert) 25 December 2018
Senior Typist in concerned High could guide and help you in Filing the case Rs50/- you have to pay for each Respondent/ Other side . Rs 50/- would be the Court. fee. You could sit and watch the court proceedings for 3 days to Prepare your self to conduct the case as Party in Person.
Guest (Expert) 25 December 2018
All the Best ................................................


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query