LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can company change the notice period post resignation?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
As per the appointment later I must serve the notice period of two months, I resign with agreed notice period. The company is not ready to relieve me as well as pressuring to withdraw my resignation. I have the inside news that management is thinking to increase my notice period by three months.

They are threatening me for financial liability if any raises in future and mentally harassing me because two more employees also resigned in same week and company applying the conspiracy theory on us when we all are going in different organization and roll.

In case I/we complete the notice period for that scenario they are preparing the other legal documents apart from appointment letter wherein they have already mentioned everything in detail in 15 pages.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 August 2021
Terms and conditions agreed with you shall govern the subject, notice period can not be extended unilaterally.
It is your apprehension and not a real / true story.
P. Venu (Expert) 10 August 2021
It is impossible to make meaningful suggestion based on speculative facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query