LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a sale agreement be considered as proof of payment?

(Querist) 23 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
a home buyer purchased a property from a builder. They executed a Sale Agreement which was registered. The sale agreement mentions the full consideration being paid by cheques. But actually it was paid by CASH. Can a sale agreement be considered as a proof of payment by NCLAT?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 May 2024
If the seller has acknowledged the receipt of payment towards sale consideration amount then it can be considered as an evidence for the payment made.
What exactly you mean paymeny by Cheque in Agreement and actual payment by cash?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 May 2024
When a sale agreement is registered to mention the consideration being paid by cheque, how did you spend the cash? Is there any proof for it?
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 25 May 2024
Since the sale agreement has been signed by both seller and purchaser and it is registered also so contents of sale agreement will be deemed as correct and proof of payment.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now