LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a prosecutrix herself circulate her statement under crpc

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Greetings for the day,

Sir I want to ask can a prosecutrix circulate and disclose her statements under crpc 164 by writing complaint letters to public authorities like district magistrate and chief minister and so on? She had filed a false case and the case is undertail. Is there any provision to bar her from naming and shaming me publicly. Pls help. Sorry for being anonymous extremely sorry
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 July 2021
The statement has to be recorded by a Magistrate u/s 164 CrPC.

It would be appropriate to consult a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts and circumstances and professional advise.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2021
Sir, actually the statement has been recorded almost 1 year ago, I got relief from court, but the prosecutrix is writing complaint letters to public authorities, despite the matter is subjudice and under trial
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 July 2021
Hello,

First, you fight out the case and get a favourable judgment. Thereafter you can sue her for defaming you.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 July 2021
Yes, avoid any hasty steps. The matter being under trial, she could be cross examined on this aspect.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2021
Thanks Sh. Shirish Pawar and Sh. P Venu for your suggestions. I will wait for the right time and won't take any unnecessary step.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2021
Contest the case tooth and nail, wait for orders / judgment and frame a strategy to proceed through your lawyer who is well aware about the facts and circumstances of the case and an able, competent and intelligent enough to advise and proceed.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 July 2021
Thanks Dr JC Vashisht for the guidance:-)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query