LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

buying agri. land in maharastra

(Querist) 02 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I intend to buy an agricultural land in maharastra. I have an inherited agri.land of 0.75 acres with sub classification "khuski" in karnataka for which i have the latest records of rights.
So pl guide me with this "khuski" land can i buy an agri land in maharastra? If so
can the local tehshildar in maharastra can certify that i"m an agriculturist on the strength of the original RR ?
Pl. guide me in this regard.
with regards,
U.R.Kini (pune)
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 04 March 2008
DEAR SIR,
HAS YOU HAD INHERITED LAND OF 0.75 ACRES
WITH SUB CLASSIFACTION KHUSKI WHICH GIVES YOU A COMPLETE RIGHT OF YOUR LAND, HOW EVER TO PURCHASE A LAND AT MAHARASTRA YOU HAVE TO SWORN ON AN AFFIDAVIT STATING THAT YOU ARE AN AGRICULTURIST AND THEN THE TEHSHILDAR WILL MAKE ALL THE INSPECTION OF WHETHER YOU ARE ENTITLED TO THE RIGHT OF THE LAND WHICH YOU INTEND TO BUY AT MAHARASTRA.
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 05 March 2008
Hi Kini,

You need to be an agriculturist to buy agricultural land in maharashtra. Again you need to be an adivasi if you are to purchase an agricultuaral land of a adivasi.

Rgds,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query