LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Building & other construction workers welfare cess Act,1996

(Querist) 03 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Building & other construction workers welfare cess Act,1996

Under the Act what are the principle employers obligations/responsibilities?

Under the Act what are the contractors obligations/responsibilities?
A.R.KUPPUSAMI (Expert) 26 June 2010
Building workers are in unorganised sector category. Building contractor should register his firm with ESI for the staffs and those who are working in the factories applicable to ESI Act, otherwise the factory owner/employer is liable to pay ESI contribution on behaalf of the workers deployed in his factory premises.
Jacob Pratap (Expert) 13 November 2010
Under the Buildign and Other Construction Workers (RECS)Act, 1996 which popularly is known as BOCW Act, there is no concept of 'Principal Employer'. The owner and the contractor both fall within the definition of 'employer' [section 2(1)(i)] of the Act. Their responsibilities and obligations are joint. They are required to apply for registration under the Act to the Labour Authorities and also submit returns under the Act. They are responsible for the safety of the workers as enumerated in the BOCW Rules of the respective State.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query