LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Builder not refunding money

(Querist) 28 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
1.5 years back I deposit 2.5 lakh for a flat which I cancelled after 1 week for some reason so builder said I will show u other flats and will adjust your money. After 1.5 year he show 1 property which I like but that property was from other builder. He demand 1 lakh and said ur 2.5 will adjust there. So I have one lakh more. But loan was rejected on that falt because of technical clarification negative. I demand my whole money 3.5 lakh back so they said u have give 1 lakh to other builder ask to him. So I did same. Other builder said I will give u 1 lakh but u have write that u will not claim 2.5 lakh in future if u want ur 1 lakh. They were blackmail me. I was not in sense to loose that 1 lakh so I write that if I will any property to u in future u will adjust that money there. They to signature and thumb impression. But I have original agreement of 2.5 lakh money with me. This written consent will make any impact if I do money recovery case in consumer forum? I am just tired and mentally disturb now because of this issue. Thanks
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 August 2017
Without referring all related documents in detail, nothing can be advised. Discuss with local lawyer.
krishna mohan (Expert) 30 August 2017
If you can prove deficiency in service in terms of the agreement you can file a case in the consumer forum. You can consult a able lawyer with facts and documents for the right guidance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query