LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Builder delaying forming society

(Querist) 20 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Its been abt 18 months that the builder has handed over the pocession to the residents, however till date the society has not been formed by him.. also the builder collects the maintence amounts by cheque favouring the society (which is not formed)

Can you please adv what action can be taken or can the builder be compelled by the residents to form the society immediatelyriven
DATTA SOLANKAR (Expert) 21 September 2009
CONTACT DY REGISTRAR OF YOUR WARD GIVE RTI APPLICATION TO KNOW STATUS OF IF PROPOSAL OF REGISTRAION OF SOCIETY FILLED BY THE BUILDER OR IF BUILDER HAS NOT GIVEN PROPOSAL TO DEPUTY REGISTRAR THEN YOUR SOCIETY ALSO GIVE PROPOSAL FOR FORMATION OF THE SOCIETY ON NON COOPERATION OF BUILDERriven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 22 September 2009
Give application under Right to information Act to know status of proposl of the builder for register of socity to the nearest Registrar/Asst Registrar of co of society. There after issue notice to builder/developer fo taking legal actions.There after you can file consumer complaint.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query