omprakas hjoshi
07 July 2014 at 16:56
श्रीमान मैं केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन मे 4800 की ग्रेड मे शिक्षक हूँ | ग्रीष्मावकाश मे मुझे 12 दिन हेतु सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर मैं उपस्थित होना था | ग्रीष्मावकाश 04-05-2014 से 23-06-2014 तक था तथा सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर 06-06-2014 से 17-06-2014 तक केन्द्रीय विद्यालय इंदौर मे आयोजित हुआ लेकिन स्वास्थ्य कारणों की वजह से मैं इस सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण मे उपस्थित नहीं हो सका | इस बाबत मैंने दिनाँक 02-06-2014 को ही चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र और प्रार्थना पत्र मेरे विद्यालय और प्रशिक्षण स्थल इंदौर पोस्ट कर दिया |मैंने दिनाँक 01-06-2014 से 10-06-2014 तक का चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत किया था |उपरोक्त सूचना मैंने ईमेल द्वारा भी अपने कार्यालय मे भेज दिया था | लेकिन प्राचार्य ने ग्रीष्मावकाश के बाद उपरोक्त 10 दिन जिसके लिए मैंने चिकित्सा प्रमाण पत्र दिया था हेतु HPL या CAMMUTED LEAVE के लिए आवेदन करवाया तथा उपायुक्त ने मेरी वेतन वृद्धि को प्रशिक्षण पूरा न करने तक स्थगित कर दिया | क्या उपरोक्त सही है |
१. मैं VACATIONAL STAFF मे आता हूँ तो क्या ग्रीष्मावकाश मे बीमार होने पर भी मेरे खाते से HPL/ EL लेनी पड़ेगी ?
२. क्या सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर मे स्वास्थ्य कारणों से उपस्थित न हो पाने पर वेतन वृद्धि रोकी जा सकती है ?
जबकि सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण शिविर हर साल होता है और पांच सालों मे एक बार करना अनिवार्य है
Hello,
I want to know whether there has been any recent amendment to the Factories act, 1948. If so, what and from when is the amendment implemented?
Thanks,
ANSARI IMTIYAZ AHMED
07 July 2014 at 15:37
I am working in a MNC company, manufacturing industrial equipments in state of Gujarat for last 17 years. I quit my job as GM-sales, on 13.05.14 by giving email notice for period of 3 months. Notice period of 3 months is required as per revised company policy announced in Jan 14. Now company wants to relieve me early effective 1st July. They told me about it verbally in June last week and have sent statement by email saying it is full and final settlement on 02.07.14. They have collected my laptop in last week of June, and I am not attending office from 01.07.14 ( I work from home and my office is my home ). They have not given any thing in writing about their intent to relieve except F & F statement by email. In this statement, one part is lump sum amount given as notice pay beside other amounts like June salary, leave encashment. Company is not giving breakup of notice pay as to what is included in it and TDS, PF etc deducted. I specifically wrote to HR person who sent me statement and asked him whether the notice pay includes benefits. They just keep repeating it is as per policy and are refusing to provide even breakup of notice pay. From the amount stated in statement for notice pay, it is very clear that it does not include benefits like HRA, conveyance allowance, telephone allowance, medical allowance, other allowance, LTA.
Questions I have is ;
Am I entitled to above benefits for remaining part ( 01.07 to 12.08 ) of notice period or not ? My argument with them is that these benefits I would have earned any way, had I been working during the full notice period. So if they want to relieve early they would have to pay full salary with all benefits which I would have earned while working during this period.
Is company right to force me to accept early relieving ? ( I remember having seen your one reply in forum that Supreme Court ruled that employee shall be allowed to serve full notice period. Please confirm ) I do not want to get relieved early since I planned to join another company in October only. I have told company that if you want to relieve me early you will have to pay me full salary with all benefits in lieu of balance notice period. They have not communicated that they are relieving me on 31.06, neither I have signed / written any thing that I accept their relieving me early.
Company has never issued any policy to us which say that company is not required to pay benefits in this situation. I have checked my appointment letter, confirmation letter etc.
Am I right to ask for breakup of notice pay ? Is company not obliged to tell what is deduction they have made towards PF, TDS, professional tax ?
Am I not entitled for other benefits like PF, gratuaty and superannuation for period 01.07 to 12.08 ? Thgese I would have earned had I been working during this period.
Please some how tell where on this website I will find answer to these queries. My email ID is izahmed2002@yahoo.co.in ; 8879824330
Regards,
IMTIYAZ
AMIT YADAV
06 July 2014 at 23:19
I am working in a nationalised PSU general insurance company since 1 .8 Years... I have entered a service bond for four years according to which if I resign before 4 years I have to pay 1 year full salary plus training cost. Problem is I am not satisfied with my current job & I want to leave because My boss is not forwarding my NOC applications for other jobs & therefore I am not showing now anywhere that I am working here. I am very much frustrated by mangament attitude because & want to resign. My query is such a bond is valid can the company ask me 1 years salary plus training cost which is so huge & I am not in condition to pay & secondly what to do if they are not giving NOC willfully delaying my papers. Please help
P.C. Joshi
06 July 2014 at 13:46
Dear Friends,
Can antyone share the knowledge about the formalities under PF & ESI to be complied by a company which is shfting its office from Delhi to Gurgaon.(at both the places i.e. |Delhi and Gurgaon)
Thanks,
P.C. Joshi
AJIT BHUTANI
05 July 2014 at 17:40
I have retired from a defence PSU in Oct 2007 and at the time of retirement( superannuation) half of sick leave to my credit was compensated as cash and given to me. A Pension scheme has been introduced in Jan 2014 by Govt for employees who retired wef Apr 2007. My Organisation is asking me to refund sickleave encashment before they give me benifit of pension. Is this justified? Let me have your advise please.
akb
rahul
04 July 2014 at 21:19
IAM RAHUL,
My father had worked as a forest guard in T.N government and he was died by an elephant accident on duty at November 2002. At the time I was minor(12)years. So we applied for my mother but we didn't get any response. So after completion of my HSC exam we applied for me, then also we didn't get any response. Now, I had completed my B.com. But on 2013 November my mother had got the job on Electrical Inspectors office. But my mother pleased to give the job to me But from office they inform to us I was minor on that time and we dint applied for me first. So my mother only eligible for the job
But now my mother was 53 and she is able to work only for 5 years and she is posted as office assistant in EI office and she joined in that job on November 2013 but now She is not able to do such manual works because she undergoes an uterus operation recently. So is there any possibility for me to get the job now and they are also asking for my mothers all original certificate .But already we had submitted in the forest department before 10 years. But now we didn't get any thing and also we had applied for the certificates threw forest office .But it seems to be take time so we are very much disappointed
So is there any possibility for me to get the job
So please suggest the procedures to me regarding this...
Sowmya
04 July 2014 at 21:13
Dear All,
The following doubts are haunting me from quiet sometime. So just thought to get the doubts cleared:
1. I would like to know if the Contract with Employers are legal in India or not.
These days even a small concern for a lower and middle posts wants the one joins their team to sign a contract. In case, if the contract is broken prior to the expiry date by informing the authorities, huge amount of penalty (mostly in the form of amount) is charged from the Employee.
The employee who has signed the contract goes through the maximum torture from the Employers, and the one who has joined wnats to leave the company as soon as the contract is done.
Its a situation where they can neither live nor die.
2. There are also Organizations, who wants the one join them to submit their Originals.
Please let me know if the above are legal in India
Thanking you
Sowmya
Uday
04 July 2014 at 18:07
Hi,
I explain my case for consultation as how can I proceed with law suite to my company:
1. I gave interview and the Job profile offered is Development.
2. I cleared all rounds they gave offer and then I joined company.
2.a. Offer letter don't have any terms and condition, just offer of salary and designation.
2.b On first day of joining they provided appointment letter and asked to sign terms and condition. I signed as I already left my company so didn't have any option to sign.
3. At time of interview they said they have many projects but when I joined then found they have only one project.
4. They had said for first 1 month that requirement will come, but after one month they said other project manager will take you for different job role i.e support.
5. I asked for this I have not joined the company, then they said either join this or leave job.
My question is:
1. Can they put you in different job role If they promise other Job profile .
1.a If they do not have requirement then why they hired me, if they were expecting some requirement and that don't come then can they spoil my career as per their will, i.e isn't its their responsibility to take care me.
2. Without giving me any working opportunity can they fire me with this reason only that I should work whatever they say, means if they say I should clean toilet then should I accept that or sue them for spoiling my career.
3. Isn't this a mal-practise for playing with anybody future to hire him just they expect some requirement and didn't materialised, means they should mention this in offer letter that your employment depends on this requirement i.e if it comes you stay else will be relieved.
4. Also I am having home loan on me which is a big liability.
This is with Software company in NCR and I require consultation as how the case can be and how can I proceed.
Thanks and Regards,
Software Consultant
Gratuity
Respected Sirs,
When an employee commits fraud to the tune of 4 lakhs to the company. At the same time if he is entitled for Gratuity amount of Rs.1.6 lakhs, can the employer forfeite the Gratuity and adjust the same amount to the liability which he has done fraudelently.
Thank you in advance
Shashidhar A