Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Brother gift agriculture land to sister

(Querist) 25 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hi everyone,

Can a brother, who is already a farmer, gift agriculture land to his sister according to Maharashtra law? Can a sister claim farmer status automatically as a result of her brothers being farmers?

Thanks!
Vinaya More (Expert) 25 January 2011
Dear RB

Yes you can gift agricultural and in favour of your sister and after that your sister get agricultural status automatically because Gift is one of the mode of transfer
RB (Querist) 27 January 2011
Dear Vinaya,

Thanks you very much for your response.

Which is the appropriate act/notification that would include such regulations?

Thanks!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query