LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

both suit for declaration and writ at same time

(Querist) 23 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
i filed the suit for declaration for validity of marriage in lower court.the party also filed the CWP in high court for directing the tehsildar to register the marriage after the siut was filed by me in lower court.Now when i came to know about the filing of suit in high court i withdraw the suit.

is there any judgement regarding the same facts to counter the question raised by the advocate in high court that the party has filed the suit in lower court and at same time in high court.As i have withdrawn the suit in lower court can i take defence in high coiurt
niranjan (Expert) 24 April 2010
You can submit the true copy of the suit with the order thereon that the same is withdrawn.However from your querry it appears that both were different. Is it were you who filed both ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query