BONUS

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 September 2019

Sir, I have a staff working in my Company in Kolkata , Please let me know the bonus which I have to pay? Is The Salary I paid him in the financial year 2018-19. Or as per the current salary of financial year 2019-20 which has now been increased.


Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
25 September 2019

If the Payment of Bonus Act is applicable, then you need to pay as Bonus Act.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
25 September 2019

Ji, to me, as per Amendment Act of Bonus, 2015, the Basic+DA is below Rs.7000 then bonus will be calculated on the actual amount and If Basic+DA is above Rs.7000 then the bonus will be calculated on Rs.7000. If you are giving this year you will take 2018-19.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 September 2019

Whether the company is a private / private limited / public ?
Whether the provisions of Bonus Act, 2015 are applicable in your case?
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts and guidance.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x