Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

birth cerificate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
a man 43 years old have all legal document like passport,pan card,living certificate and voter id but no birth certificate and we go in serch in municipal office they give us no record certi and tell us to take court order from court my question is there is any court order required for birth certificate
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 May 2011
You have to file petition before the Magistrate court (jurisdiction place of birth) for getting a birth certificate.

It is a complicated procedure, take the help of the local lawyer,
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 May 2011
As there is no record of your birth in municipal record so they have rightly replied. It may possible that your parents failed to get recorded that event in relevant record at that time. Now only court can direct the authorities. So file a petition against State seeking insertion of your date of birth in their record and all documents which you mentioned in your query shall be helpful for you in this case.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 03 May 2011
Agree with Mr. Arunagiri. However, the matriculation certificate has the date of birth written on it & it is the accepted proof of age & no other proof is required.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 May 2011
Dear Mr.Chowdury,

The author had disclosed the list of documents in possession,which does not show the educational certificate.


Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 03 May 2011
dear Mr arunagiri as the author is having the passport and it is a valid proof for age but the court can also direct for the issue of birth certificate, to municipal office
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2011
The question arises, even in the event of all these birth evidence, what for the birth certificate is required at this stage after 43 years?

However, before filing any petition, you may also check what was his birth place, a village, small town, a particular city, or a hospital in some city. Mode and place of registration depends upon the birth place.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query