Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

BASIC LAW QUERY

(Querist) 03 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
PLS TELL MEANING OF LEGALREPRESENTATIVE AND WHETHER LEGAL HEIR AND LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE ARE SAME PERSON.WHEN PERSON BECOMES LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE AS PER LAW
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 03 June 2011
legal person and legal heir are different from each other. who is born or blood relation of the parents they are all legal heir, if court appointed for legal person in minor or lunatic they are all legal person.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 June 2011
the blood relatives like wife,sons, daughters, parents and sisters are the legal heirs of the deceased. In resp., of legal representatives I agree with Sheik
virendermahajan (Querist) 03 June 2011
DEAR SIR I HAVE READ IN DIFFERENT LAWS LIKE INCOMETAX LAW AND OTHERS THEY USE LEGALREPRESENTATIVES IN CASE OF BLOOD RELATIONS OF DECEASED .FOR E.G WORDING OF LAW IS FRAMED LIKE THIS LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE OF DECEASED ARE LIABLE ETC.FRAMING OF LAW IS DONE IN THIS WAY . I AM CA SIR I HAVE READ IN MANY LAWS.
virendermahajan (Querist) 03 June 2011
I THINK SIR LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE IN SIMPLE LANGUAGE MEANS PERSON WHO REPRESENT ON BEHALF OF OTHERS PERSON IN ANY MATTER IF OTHER HAVE GIVEN HIM VALID POWER OF ATTORNEY.IF PERSON DIES AND THERE WAS NO LEGAL REPRESENTATATIVE WHEN HE WAS ALIVE THEN AFTER HIS DEATH LEGAL HEIR AUTOMATICALLY BECOMES HIS LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE AS PER INDIAN LAW .AM I RIGHT SIR
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 03 June 2011
Dear Mr. Virender,
Being a CA yourself, you should try to get in touch with a Lawyer, discuss your matter in detail and get all your doubts cleared.
Instead of doing so, you are going in circles asking one question after the other.
I wish that you take up your matter in a professional way with a lawyer at your end.
Advocate Sachdev Bishnoi (Expert) 03 June 2011
i agree with mr ramachandran
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 03 June 2011
Legal representative is defined in CPC. Please go through that definition. You will get idea about the said expression. A legal heir is not necessarily a legal representative and vice versa.
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 03 June 2011
Legal heir: as classified in succession law.
Legal Representative: As defined in Civil procedure code Sec 2 (11)
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 03 June 2011
Excellent answer by Mr.Soni.
Mohd Musabbir Ansari (Expert) 03 June 2011
I completely agree with Mr. Soni.
Suresh Gupta (Expert) 04 June 2011
i agree with Mr. SONI
NOTTAM VENKATASAMY (Expert) 04 June 2011
I AGREE WITH THE EXPERTS SONI AND PALNITKAR.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query