LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank refusing to issue dd after sale deed.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
My sale did is over but bank is refusing to issue me DD as per payment condition. What should i do if bank did not issue DD. How can I cancel sale deed. Only 25% payment is received, re.aining was expected to be paid through home loan from bank. After execution of sale did. Bank asking for some more documents to issue DD.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 December 2023
No legal issue is involved in your query. It relates to the bank. Usually, after sanctioning the loan and producing the sale deed, the bank will release the loan amount. Ask the bank for the reasons for not releasing the remaining loan amount.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 December 2023
What I'd the bank is intentionally not issuing. What abt my sale deed??
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 December 2023
The sale deed is registered and you have to pay consideration to the seller. Ask the bank the reasons for not releasing the loan amount through RTI.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 02 December 2023
You have not been able to convey your problem. No details given and things are left to imagination.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 02 December 2023
It is the duty of the buyer to ensure that the entire sale consideration amount is settled to the vendor.
You issue a legal notice to the buyer to settle the balance amount instead of blaming the bnank.
You have not contractual obligations with the bank hence you cannot question the bank for non payment of balance sale consideration amount.
You can file a money recovery suit agaisnt the buyer if he is not arranging the payment through his bank or otherwise,.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now