LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bank employee terinated

(Querist) 28 July 2014 This query is : Resolved 
one bank employee terminated after enquiry conducted by bank conciliation officer.she want to file an apeal.what is the procedure,if any model pls give that model petition
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 July 2014
refer to your disciplinary proceeding rules.
Guest (Expert) 28 July 2014
Appeal against order of termination issued by the disciplinary authority lies only to the prescribed Appelate Authority, as mentioned in the Conduct & Discipline Rules of the bank.

There is no specific model, as appeal depends on the characteristics of the individual cases.

However, as of hint, in appeal stress can be given on the points of lapses in process/procedure/evidence during inquiry on the part of the the inquiring authority or failure to observe provisions of specific rules by the Disciplinary Authority before passing order of termination.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 July 2014
Well opined and advised by expert Mr. Dhingra on the subject issue. Nothing more to add.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 30 July 2014
AGREE with Mr. Dhingra . Nothing more to add.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 July 2014
Please state if it was a Govt bank. If so advise given by Mr Dhingra is sufficient.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query