Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

bail procedure

(Querist) 18 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can you all pls let me know if bail petition is dismissed from trial court to supreme court do the accused remains in jail till the complition of trial or the bail petition can be filed twice ?
KAMARAJ BHARATHY G (Expert) 18 December 2008
We can file bail petition again and again if any change in cirumstances of the case. There is no bar but there is a short limitation period to file a next bail petition.
kamaraj bharathy
91 98942 99192
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 18 December 2008
Mr. KAMARAJ BHARATHY is right.
It is necessary there should be different ground on second bail application.
mahendra rai jain (Expert) 18 December 2008
if there is any change in circumstances the bail application may filed again and again..
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 19 December 2008
Yes,I agree with my friends
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 19 December 2008
You can file bail petition again but with the changing circumstanses & it is also necessary that there should be new grounds in the next bail application.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query