25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Bail Application - U/S. 376

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
A was the relative of B. B was 16 years old. A gave something to eat to B. Therafter B became unconscious and then A committed Rape on B. A was arrestted easily and has been charged U/S. 376. After some time, B dies natural death. A is in jail since last one year. What could be conditions & requirements of Bail in High Court, as he has already been denied bail by sessions court.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 26 June 2010
whether charge sheet is filed or not?
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 26 June 2010
MOST important is medical report of both accused and victim and thereafter circumstantial evidence.Any eye witness or secondary reliable evidence.If not bail will be granted as a right after filing of chargesheet.
deepak kumar (Expert) 26 June 2010
1.since the victim is no more, whether her statement u/s 164 CrPC was taken or not.
2.what are the statement of other witnessess
3.in this case since accused is in custody for about a year therefore chargesheet must have been filed and in that case the accused can not hamper the investigation.
4.since the victim is no more therefore there is no question of threatening or tampering with her statement.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 26 June 2010
what is the reason for the death of the minor girl?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query