Bail

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 July 2020

The facts of the case are that the accused "X" has filed a bail application on the grounds that the role of accused is very less.He has been in custody for 4 years. Accused has been falsely implicated. No specific allegation has been levelled against him in the chargesheet filed by the police. He has been in custody for more than 4 years. Prima facie there is nothing on record to show that accused has comitted the offence. The medical condition of accused is not good.
The allegations against the accused is that he has abducted the doctor and his compounder and a sum of Rs 25 crores has been demanded for release. The police have arrested all the accused, in total 9. The victims have corroborated their version in their statement u/s 164. The bail application of all co-accused were earlier rejected. The PP has brought this to the notice of court. So keeping in view this and also the gravity of offence the bail application of "X" is also rejected.This is in session court.

Sections imposed - 365/364-A/392/395/397/328/343/412/506/120B/34 IPC& 27 ARMS ACT.

The Query is that can we ask for Regular and Interim bail in the same application in HC by writing Interim/Regular.


M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert)
11 July 2020

whether charge sheet filed or not ? even though the accused can get interim bail
you can file quash petition, if your client falsely implicated into the case.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 July 2020

Regular Bail is applied for by a person after arrest. Interim Bail is like a temporary bail which may be granted till the time your application for Anticipatory Bail or Regular Bail is pending before a Court.
You should pray for regular bail.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x