B.M.C. PROPERTY TAX ON LEAVE AND LICENSE PROPERTY IN MUMBAI

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 September 2009

I AM A MEMBER OF A CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY IN SOUTH MUMBAI HAVING A 3BHK. RECENTLY THE MUMBAI (B.M.C.) ANNOUNCED A HEAVY TAXATION ON PROPERTIES THAT ARE GIVEN ON LEAVE AND LICENSE.

OUR SOCIETY HAS SUDDENLY ISSUED US A VERY HEFTY BILL SAYING THAT THE B.M.C. HAS GIVEN THEM THAT FIGURE FOR THE ENTIRE SOCIETY WITHOUT ANY BREAK UP FOR INDIVIDUAL FLATS THAT ARE ON LEAVE AND LICENSE. THEY HAVE ALSO SAID THAT IF NOT PAID THEN WE WILL BE CHARGED PENALTY.

I BELIEVE THIS A IS SUB JUDICE IN COURT AND MANY SOCIETIES ARE RAISING AN OBJECTION ON IT. BESIDES THAT MY FLAT WAS VACANT FOR A FEW MONTHS IN THE PERIOD THAT HAS BEEN MENTIONED IN THE BILL.

BESIDES THIS THE SOCIETY HAS NOT GIVEN US ANY COPY OF THE JUDGEMENT OR ANY BREAK UP AS TO HOW THEY HAVE DERIVED AT THIS FIGURE. ABOVE THAT THEY HAVE GIVEN US THE FIGURE ON THEIR SOCIETY BILL AND AND THERE IS NO B.M.C. BILL COPY ATTACHED EVEN SHOWING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT. THOUGH I HAVE SENT A NOTICE THROUGH MY ADVOCATE IN PUNE STATING THE ABOVE, THEY HAVE AGAIN SENT ANOTHER BILL ON THE SOCIETY BILL FORMAT ALONG WITH INTEREST CHARGED AND KEEP WRITING ABOUT PENALTY BEING CHARGED IF NOT PAID BEFORE A CERTAIN DATE.

KINDLY LET ME KNOW THE POSITION OF THE B.M.C. TAX AND WHAT SHOULD BE DONE REGARDING THIS CLAIM FROM THE SOCIETY. HOW DO I JUST PAY WITHOUT A JUSTIFIED CALCULATION SHOWING THE BRAEK UP AND WHY SHOULD I PAY TO THE SOCIETY IF IT IS SUB JUDICE.

IN THE PAST TOO THE SOCIETY HAD TAKEN AN EX AMOUNT FROM US TOWARDS SOCIETY CHARGES AND WHEN THERE WAS A REVISION AND IT WAS LOWERED WE WERE NOT PAID A REFUND. SAME WOULD BE THE CASE HERE. THIS FIGURE INFACT IS FAR FAR HIGHER THAN WHAT HAS PASSED.

I AM 76 YEARS OF AGE AND THIS IS VERY DISTURBING. I WOULD BE OBLIGED IF GIVEN THE RIGHT INFORMATION AT THE EARLIEST,AND IF POSSIBLE HOW TO CONVINCE THE SOCIETY.

REGARDS
ZEEBA AGA
riven


Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
19 September 2009

Respected Zeeba Aga

You may immediately move to the civil court seeking quashing of demand and restrainment of recovery by society given the reasons shown by you. I hope you shall definitely get the desired results within a short span of time and without much expenses. You may even seek information from BMC under RTI Act and thus an evidence shall also be in your hands and you may better contest your case.
riven



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x