LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

attempt to kidnap

(Querist) 22 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Plz let me know under which section of ipc Attempt to kidnaping of s minor girl is covered.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 June 2008
sir under IPC kidnap is covered. for attempt to kidnap there is no section but you can book a case under section 506 of IPC for Criminal intimidation
kumar sachin (Expert) 23 June 2008
there is no specific section for attempt to kidnap
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 June 2008
it shall be covered under sec 511 of the IPC. but if attempt has been made and further act has also been done, police acn allege him under section 363 also.
Jatin Sapra 9312223345,Delhi (Expert) 23 June 2008
As regard to the kidnaping there is section 363 IPC.
But Indian panel code also make attemt for any offence as an offence under section 511 IPC and i must say this is very important section otherwise it will turn in vain the entire structure of code, jurisprudence and panelisation.
511. Punishment for attempting to commit offences punishable with imprisonment for life or other imprisonment.

Whoever attempts to commit an offence punishable by this Code with { Act 26 of 1955, s.117 and Sch., for "transportation"} [imprisonment for life] or imprisonment, or to cause such an offence to be committed, and in such attempt does any act towards the commission of the offence, shall, where no express provision is made by this Code for the punishment of such attempt, be punished with {Subs., ibid., for certain words} [imprisonment of any description provided for the offence, for a term which may extend to one-half of the imprisonment for life or, as the case may be, one-half of the longest term of imprisonment provided for that offence], or with such fine as is provided for the offence, or with both.


(a) A makes an attempt to steal some jewels by breaking open a box, and finds after so opening the box, that there is no jewel in it.He has done an act towards the commission of theft, and therefore is guilty under this section.

(b) A makes an attempt to pick the pocket of Z by thrusting his hand into Z's pocket.A fails in the attempt in consequence of Z's having nothing in his pocket.A is guilty under this section.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query