LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

assessment procedure

(Querist) 22 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 


due date of filing return of working partner of tax audit firm--30/9 but if it is a sleeping partner whether date wil be 31/7 or 30/9.

wht is due date for filing return of any director (MD,executive directer etc) of co
since director is not mentioned in ""30/9 para""
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 December 2009
no change of date is available even if one of the partner is sleeping.

same is for director.
soumitra basu (Expert) 23 December 2009
I agree
Vineet (Expert) 23 December 2009
A director is a paid employee whose income is not linked to audited accounts of the company. Therefore he cannot be equated with the working partner of a firm whose allowable salary is governed by provisions of section 40(b).

Therefore extended date for filing of return by a working partner is not available to sleeping partner or director of a company.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query