LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

aquiring land

(Querist) 25 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
i am a graduation student.looking at the present plight of Indian farmers i feel their main cause is less area of land own by them.this limits their way of approaching things(like they cant use tractors because they don't have enough land & fund).we came up with a idea that we go to farmers and ask them to RENT their land to us..so we would collect similar lands in a area and thus have a huge amount of land with us. thus we can help them with recent technology & help increase their production...is this thing possible in present Indian laws...
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 26 September 2009
No Indian land at present do no allow such type of agreements, however, Govt, is seriously thinking over this issue not for the purpose of peasants but under the pressure of some foreign companies.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 26 September 2009
yes later or sooner this will possible in Indian laws, but still now it is not allow.
Guest (Expert) 26 September 2009
The Agriculture cooperative Society can be formed in which farmers become members and they need not to divest their propritorial rights on their properties and they can utilize the latest technological improvements for the benefit of the entire land that falls under the society with shared expenditure of utilizing such technology.
kranthi kiran (Expert) 26 September 2009
I think Andhra Pradesh Government is planning to take up co-operative agriculture, by merging the small farmers. The large extent of the land so cumulated will be jointly cultivated by the farmers witht the help of the Government. The profits will approtioned among themselves accoriding to their share of land included


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query