LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment date wrongly mentioned in salary slip as well re

(Querist) 08 December 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
I worked x company from 2nd January. But in HR RECORDS wrongly mentioned joining date as 15th December. But that time am in noticed period from some company. Now, am joined in new company in relieving letter x company mentioned 15th December as an joining date. I am having joining letter copy also am not mentioned joining date. I am frequently sending the mail to zonal and head HR but they are not bothering.
What's the solution it will effect my current company also..
What's the solution thru legally..
ramesh (Expert) 12 December 2017
Send a registered post to the X company request for change in date, also visit personally to HR and request for change in the DoJ.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 13 December 2017
Escalate to good office of appointing authority, MD, CEO…..
Kumar Doab (Expert) 13 December 2017
What exactly do you mean from’ I am having joining letter copy also am not mentioned joining date.?
Is it that the joining letter is undated and/or without any date of joining in it?
Do you have any other record that shows correct DOJ e.g.; Salary Slip?
In any case the establishment should have correct DOJ and it can correct.
Pursue and exhaust internal remedies.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 14 June 2018
I agree with Kumar Doab.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query