LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Applicability of Various Labor Laws.

(Querist) 09 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

we are UK based corp.Communication company intends to register and stard india operation. it's going to be (India)Pvt Ltd registration. (in the stae of Gujarat)

i would like to know what all different labour laws that are going to be applicable ?

can anyone please advise..

Gaurang
gaurang (Querist) 09 June 2008
open
Manish Singh (Expert) 10 June 2008
it depends upon nature of work done by your company.
and it seems that almost all the labour laws shall be applicable on your comoany viz

1. Shops and Establishment Act,
2. Minimum Wages Act, 1948.
3. Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948
4. Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions
Act, 1952.
5. Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970
6. Payment of Bonus Act, 1965.
7 Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.
8. Payment of Wages Act, 1936.
10. Equal Remuneration Act, 1976.
11. Employment Exchange Act, 1976.
12. Labour Welfare Act, (Guj. St.)
13. Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 etc.

if esi is applicable then maternity benefir and workmen's compensation act shall not be applicble.
Guest (Expert) 11 June 2008
If it will be a manufacturing company then there are various other laws that are applicable like Factories ACt, Boiler ACt, etc.

If it is only into trading, then as said by Sri Manish.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query