Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Annual performance appraisal

This query is : Resolved 

Online (Querist)
06 May 2021

Respected Sir,
I am working in central Govt as statistical investigator.In my Annual performance appraisal for 2019-20,reviewing authority mentioned some adverse remarks against me(That my communication skills are very poor).He also mentioned about the error committed by me in my one sample(But,that error was rectified by me that time itself) .But, he has not reduced my marks. He gave very good score(7. 63)to me.
Kindly reply whether this adverse remark recorded by the reviewing officer (though I got VERY GOOD grading for the period) will cause any problem to me on future

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
06 May 2021

Overall performance has been graded as "Very good" which will not create any problem in promotion except merit.

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
06 May 2021

Well said by Vashista ji Once the overall performance certified as Very Good then it implied no hurdle for the promotion but its subject to the parameter of merit

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
06 May 2021

The reduced marks in the appraisal report may not impact adversely especially when the overall grading is VERY GOOD, however you may keep a watch over the developments and also collect documentary evidences for all the events that took place in this regard to enable you to challenge the issue if at all any issue arise in future in this connection.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
06 May 2021

Yes. Agreed with the advice of the above learned experts.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
07 May 2021

have you represented against these remarks within 15 days of communication?

Arjun ArjunOnline (Querist)
07 May 2021

Sudhirkumar sir, sparrow website was not working for about 1 year. So I could not view my appraisal and it was automatically closed on 1/4/21.I did not get any chance to represent

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
07 May 2021

that does not impair your right to represent within 15 days of communication.

you can represent in hard copy. rules are not subservient to technological glitches.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x