LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ancetral properties

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My grandfather have some properties which are from own earnings but he did”t”write any will to my father. my father is changed to his name.

It is ancestral properties or not?
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 26 July 2011
When did your grand father pass away?
Is there any other brother/sister to your father and whether they also got their share?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2011
my father is only one son(No daughter for my grandfather)
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 26 July 2011
It is ancestral properties for you.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 26 July 2011
You have not answered all the points that I required from you.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2011
my father is only one son(No daughter for my grandfather).my grandfather passes in the year of 1975
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 26 July 2011
Since the property was self-earned propertyof your grand father, and your father inherited the same after coming into force of HSA 1956,it is a personal property in the hands of your father. The property was not at all ancestral by any stretch of imagination, in the facts and circumstances stated by you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query