LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ancestral property

(Querist) 18 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

I have a small question w.r.t ancestral property ...

There is an ancestral property(immovable) in India. One person (coparcener) living in India and the other coparcener living in other country trying to acquire the other country citizenship.

My understanding is that... if a person relinquish Indian citizenship(per Constitution) or willing to relinquish Indian Citizenship, then other coparcener looses the right on ancestral property.

Seeking your inputs in case my my understanding is incorrect.

Best Regards,
Sundar
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 September 2021
Whether the other coparcener is out of India and will not come to his native country, he has a right equally with other coparceners.
P. Venu (Expert) 19 September 2021
"if a person relinquish Indian citizenship(per Constitution) or willing to relinquish Indian Citizenship, then other coparcener looses the right on ancestral property."

To my knowledge, there is no legal provision to that effect.
krishna mohan (Expert) 20 September 2021
NRI has same right on property as of resident Indians.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query