vinayak
(Querist) 09 May 2014
This query is : Resolved
Property (House) is in name of my Great Grand father. He died intestate. There are several rooms in that House and occupied by members of family separately. Now I want to transfer my room in my name.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
(Expert) 09 May 2014
Is there any partition deed? If so then on the basis of that deed you can get enter your name to your room. Otherwise you will have to file a suit for partition and separate possession claiming your share in the share of your father.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup