LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Amendment in the Title of the Civil Suit.

(Querist) 11 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

I wish to enquire that how and what impact it will carry to the outsome of the suit if in the title of the suit the name of the defendant is wrongly typed and written as ABC in place of Sri ABC and ABC is a company and even the notice prior to the filing of the suit has been sent in the name of ABC however the issunace of the notice was not mandatory as per law.

Regards,

Rajbir Singh
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 June 2010
The mistake in spelling of the parties is not damaging unless it give rise to confusion regarding the identity of a particular party.
SRIKANTH MYLAVARAPU (Expert) 17 June 2010
SIR,
BY RECTIFYING THE MISTAKES BY WAY OF AMMENDMENT WILL NOT BE SHOWS ON OUTCOME OF RESULT IN CASE


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query