cpc

Allotment of tin roof parking in the compound of the society

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 September 2020

We the 150 owners out of 840 in a Township in Pune were allotted Tin roof parking in the compound of the society, other owners got stilt parking. In the agreement 3 Lac is shown as Other Charges and re. Parking the words are exclusive car parking. We believe the sanctioned plan does not show the parking area in the compound. The other charges are certainly parking charges. Despite 3 emails to the builder and meetings with his rep. did not yield any result. The builder ignored our mails. We asked him to refund Rs.300,000/-,but no response. The builder is not showing the original sanctioned plan showing parking area. The parking allotment by the builder was without transparency. What rights we have? Should we complain to RERA or go to consumer court? How strong is our case and how much it will cost us and the duration for the result?


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
22 September 2020

File a complaint with the consumer court if you have proof for everything ie estmate, mode of roofing etc.,

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
22 September 2020

You have option to move RERA or the Consumer forum(Recommended).

Claim the charges taken extra from you through consumer forum.

You can get a copy of sanctioned plan from concerned sanctioning office through RTI.

If the project is approved by RERA, you can get copies of all submitted documents from them through RTI.

In some states, submitted documents to RERA at the time of seeking registration of the project are available online.

Confirm in case of your project.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x