LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agriculture Land

(Querist) 07 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What are the Criterias required for a land to be entitled as Agriculture land.

Land Revenue Record ?
Agricultural produced sale Receipt ?
Outside municipality or 8 KM from it ?
Previously used for agriculture purpose ?
Rajendran Nallusamy (Expert) 13 March 2008
According to the Andhra Pradesh Agricultural Land (conversion for non-agricultural purposes) Act,2006

(i) “Agriculture” means-

(a) the raising of any crop or garden produce ; or
(b) the raising of orchards ; or
(c) the raising of pasture ; or
(d) Hay- ricks ;

(ii) ‘Agriculture lands’ means lands used for agriculture ;

(iii) ‘Non-agricultural land’ means land other than Agricultural land;
Guest (Expert) 12 June 2008
All the land mass other than a Forest land and non agricultural land are agricultural lands. Kharab Land is also agricultural land. But there further division in agricultural alnds, like grazin gfields, thoug agricultural land, it is meant for the purpose of animals of village, so no agriculture.

Therefore all lands other than as said above are agricultural lands.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 10 May 2009
Mr Rajenderan and Kotresh explainations are in detail and are correct !
A V Vishal (Expert) 10 May 2009
This query is more than 1 year old
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 04 October 2009
Is there any restrictions to answer a one year old query.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 25 January 2011


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query