LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agricultural property

(Querist) 03 February 2015 This query is : Resolved 
i have decided to buy an agricultural land the seller says since rubber plants are there and it is mentioned in rtc any one can buy rubber plantation there is no restriction this property is in Karnataka where only agriculturist can buy an agricultural land please tell is there any such rule if yes from where can I get the gazette copy as the sub registrar says there is no such rule
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 February 2015
Local law concerning rubber plantation is involved. Someone from your state or locality may help you.
ajay sethi (Expert) 04 February 2015
contact local lawyer
Advocate Ravinder (Expert) 04 February 2015
Meet the local Tahasil office. The Tahasildar will help you. Ask him whether the land covered by particular Survey No falls under any restricted sale or not.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 February 2015
You can get the details from the revenue department of your district headquarter including the latest rules on the purchase of agricultural lands by a non-agriculturist.
c.p.s. ramachary (Expert) 05 February 2015
Kerala High Court in Muhammed Basheer Vs. Kanur Dist Cooperative Bank: AIR 2010 Ker.118 held that rubber plantation is also agricultural activity. Hence there should not be any hesitation to buy it. However you may cause enquiry in the office of the concerned Tahsildar in Karnataka, if there are any restrictions imposed by them to meet any object / purpose.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 06 February 2015
Local law involved, consult local lawyer or revenue office.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :