LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agricultural Land

(Querist) 04 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
How much agricultural land can company acquire in maharashtra
Guest (Expert) 09 July 2008
Only company with an object with agriculture or research in agriculture is permitted to hold agricultural land. Company, Trust, Firms cannot hold agricultural lands.
Manish Singh (Expert) 15 July 2008
Dear mr. Kotresh,
Please now stop this practise by giving futile answers.

Firstly, whatever u have written is not the answer of the question asked.

Secondly, a company can acquire agricultural land if the land falls within that permission and then company neds to pay conversion charges for getting it converted into some other uses.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query