LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

agreement on stamp paper

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
many times we are doing many types of agreements on 100 Rs.stamp paper or less than.(for eg.agreement for sale,L.L.agreement, money landing agreement,vahicale sell agreement,permit sell agreement etc.) so i wan't know what it is a legally true ? this agreement provide legally security ?
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 14 July 2011
where it is a conveyance deed of immovable property then it required registration and properly stamped according to rules.


But for other purpose or just to get into an agreement to sale (here terms of a sale determined) then it may be written on a 100 Rs stamp.
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 14 July 2011
Kindly go through section 17 of Registration Act
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 14 July 2011
Registration is must of immovable property . the things which you are asking is mere memorandum , understanding that they have done an agreement. validty is not accpeted as per the registration act.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 July 2011
thanks for suggestions


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query