offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

agreement on plain paper

(Querist) 19 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
hi,
i had a question that whether a agreement executed on plain paper is sufficient upto any sum of money or is it necessary to excute the same on stamp paper
please provide the denomination of stamp paper also.

regards

vikas
Vishwanath tripathi (Expert) 19 March 2008
Dear, on safer side any agreement on stamp paper of Rs.1oo.00 along with notory should be done.
Manish Singh (Expert) 19 March 2008
According to rates of stamp duty in Delhi, a simple agreement can be done on Rs. 50 stamp paper and it should be duly noatarized.
gouru venkateshwarlu (Expert) 20 March 2008
as per rulies in a.p the agreements shall be written on
if the consideration is below rs.10000/- stampduty is rs.10/-,if it exceeds rs 10000/- and below rs.20000/- the stampduty is rs.20-00. in between rs.20000-00andrs.50000-00 stampduty is rs.50-00.if morethan rs.50000-00 stampduty is rs.100-00-----gouru venkateshwarlu advocate miryalguda a.p
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 20 March 2008
Dear Vikas,
It depends upon the place where are you executing the agreement, as stamp Duty is different for various states.
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
In tamilnadu agreement can be executed on Rs. 20 stamp paper
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query