Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Adverse Possession

(Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
What is meant by Adverse Possession ?

Who may file a suit ? and limitation to file suit ?

Pls provide case laws and example urgently .........
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 10 April 2010
A long, uninterrupted and continuous possession on other's land is adverse possession. In private land possession of 12 years comes to this category and in State land possession of 30 years. Owner can file suit for eviction and Possession holder may file suit for title. For limitation go through the Article 63 to 65 of limitation Act.
aman kumar (Expert) 16 April 2010
agree with arvind !


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query