LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ELECTRONICALLY FILED RETURN

Guest (Querist) 02 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
On 17-01-2008 ( about 18-30 pm ), One of my friend filed his revised return of Income for the assessment year 2008-2009 electronically. Acknowledgement is to be submited to ITO within 15 days time. Acknowledgement was filed on 02-02-09 to concerned ITO.
31-01-2009 and 01-02-2009 being Saturday and Sunday Income tax office was closed, hence could not file the acknowledgement within 15 days time limit.Will it amounts to late filing? At the time of submission of acknowledgement, counter clerk acknowledged with remark 'LATE FILING". Kindly guide me as to whether acknowledgement was filed within time or late?
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 03 February 2009
It is not late filing. If anything is required to be done on a particular day , and on that day the concerned office is closed, the said action can be done on next working day. This is provided in General Clauses Act. Mere writing by the clerk on the acknowledgement is not fatal. However , as a matter of precaution a letter should be written to ITO intimating all these facts. But do take a receipt for such letter.
Ashok Garg
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 04 February 2009
I completely agree what our learned expert Mr. Ashok Kumar said.
rajesh garg (Expert) 06 February 2009
you hv filled return within prescribed time.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query