Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

accused him self as a witness.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
dear Experts,
can an accused become a witness?
Thanks in advance.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 19 August 2010
Yess. As pr section 316 Cr.P.C,any accused can become witness.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 19 August 2010
Yes, when he turns approver.
s.subramanian (Expert) 19 August 2010
Yes. I concur.
virender (Expert) 19 August 2010
after moving the application u/s 315 and after the permission of the court he can
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 21 August 2010
Yes Mr Virender Singh is right.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query