Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

accident of 10 year child riding cycle

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
hello everybody..

my father is government driver. one morning in our street while taking turn a 10 year girl child came beside my father's bus. my father warned her to move from his way, but she dint. due to that her mud guard little got bent. but with god's grace nothing happend to that girl. she is absolutely alright.
but next half an hour her father came and started to argue if something would have happend to my child then what.... he kept cycle at my house and went. evening he comes and warns that he wil comlain to police. and the person who is his freind says" why to go there, let us sort out here only" . my father is innocent and afraid. he is 57 of age. please suggest us what to do?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 19 March 2011
You have two option one is to sort out matter as his friend suggested, another is to face the situation and to contest proving your father's innocence and contributory negligence of child.
Adv. Satyendra kumar chauhan (Expert) 19 March 2011
My dear if the child was not hurt and if no complaint has been done so far then i doubt anything substantial can happen in this case. so you no need to worry. One more thin i would suggest you if that person comes again and threatens you for doing so and so then you have every opportunity to file case against those persons under section 384 I.P.C.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 19 March 2011
Yes, please do not get panic just because your father happens to be government servant and there was this incident. As rightly indicated by Mr. Chauhan, nothing will happen. It is only empty threats that the other person/neighbour is making. After so much delay nothing will happen. He cannot lodge any complaint at any place, even with the police, after so much delay. YOU CAN ASK HIM TO DO WHATEVER THAT HE WANTS. NOTHING WILL HAPPEN, ESPECIALLY THE CHILD HAS NOT BEEN HURT AND IT WAS THE FAULT OF THE CHILD.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 March 2011
thank u arvind,adv chauhan,r.ramachandran, thank u very much..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query