FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Abuse to my cast

(Querist) 28 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,
I also want to know whether i can lodge FIR against a person of upper cast in Haryana (i belongs to Mali cast) under SC/ST Act. because he abuse my cast
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 28 March 2009
please specify why he abuse you and i think this is repeated question.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 28 March 2009
Already answered by experts. The author has not clarified whether the Mali Caste to which he belongs falls under SC/ST category.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 29 March 2009
you need to elucidate the brief...
Murali Krishna (Expert) 29 March 2009
In your query elsewhere, you said that you belongs to BC community. Hence you cannot lodge any complaint under SC/ST (Prevention of atrocities) Act.

You can lodge a complaint for abusing you under general law.
Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert) 30 April 2009
file a defamation suit.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query