Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Abuse of a widow in her family by her son who threatens to kill her.

(Querist) 02 January 2013 This query is : Resolved 
respected professionals,
please advise on an instance, where a major son of widowed mother had forcefully snatched her personal jewelry from her possession and and
1.maltreats/abuse and
2.threatens to kill
her when she demands the same?
kindly cite the relevant legal procedures/laws and sections/parts thereof granting her adequate
immunity/remedy in this regard against such a child(major)?.thank you.
Adv. Chandrasekhar (Expert) 02 January 2013
she can file domestic violence case against her son for recovery of her jewellery, protection orders against the son and also residential orders irrespective of whether she has got title or not in the property where she is residing now along with her errant son.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 02 January 2013
lodge police complaint against him.
JANAK RAJ VATSA (Expert) 02 January 2013
File a complaint in the police station and seek protection under the dv act
ajay sethi (Expert) 02 January 2013
if she is a senior citizen she can make application under maintenance of senior citizen act too . file complaint under DV act
Adv Vikramsinh Mohite (Expert) 03 January 2013
Well advised by experts. She should file police complaint and file a case under domestic voilence act for protection order, compensation and residence order. Police complaint may give immediate relief.
Guest (Expert) 03 January 2013
Advised appropriately by the experts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 January 2013
I have nothing to add more.
udit (Querist) 05 January 2013
thank you so much sir(s) for your valuable comment(s) and precious time.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 05 January 2013
most welcome udit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query