Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

About Right to information

(Querist) 26 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is the mailing address for receiving any information through E-mail,

adv.ranchi (Expert) 26 July 2008
informantion from whom

Adv. Ashutosh
kumar sachin (Expert) 26 July 2008
wht kind of information dear

Guest (Expert) 28 July 2008
Right to Information Act will enable you to get information only in physical form and no soft copy will be given to you. Hence you cannot transact with an email.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 28 July 2008
But dear Kotresh, s. 6 of the act says about the Request for obtaining information--

6 (1) A person, who desires to obtain any information under this Act, shall make a request in writing OR THROUGH ELECTRONIC MEANS in English or Hindi or in the official language of the area in which the application is being made, accompanying such fee as may be prescribed, to—

Pls. clear my confusions.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 28 July 2008
A request for information can be made through electronic means but the information has to be supplied in black and white.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 28 July 2008
i think lok vani kendra can helps u.these kendra govern by distt.information every distt.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :